Pular para o conteúdo Pular para o menu de tradução
[…] It also discourages hiring of relatives or others with whom there is a close personal relationship in the same school or department. Employees must recuse themselves from hiring or selection committees if family members or close personal friends are applicants. This policy applies to permanent and temporary employees.

  1. The state’s Nepotism Act states: “No public officer may employ, appoint, or vote for or recommend the appointment of a relative in or to any position or employment, when the salary, wages, pay, or compensation of the appointee will be paid from public funds and the appointee will be directly supervised by a relative..”
  2. Reference (a) defines a relative as “father, mother, husband, wife, son, daughter, sister, brother, uncle, aunt, nephew, niece, first cousin, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, son-in-law or daughter-in-law.”