skip navigation
Provo City School District Covid-19 Updates

Here’s our 2023 Battle of the Books list for early readers! Please note that we will add all titles to Sora by August this year.

Elementary School, Grades 3-4:

The Chalk Box Kid by Clyde R. Bulla

Seven Wonders of Sassafras Springs by Betty G. Birney

The Wild Robot by Peter Brown

Wanted… Mud Blossom by Betsy Byars

Jeremy Thatcher, Dragon Hatcher by Bruce Coville

Moo by Sharon Creech

Out of My Mind by Sharon M. Draper

The Original Adventures of Hank the Cowdog by John R. Erickson

Pocket Full of Colors by Amy Guglielmo

The Million Dollar Shot by Dan Gutman

Bearstone by Will Hobbs

Earthquake Terror by Peg Kehret

Henry’s Freedom Box: A True Story from the Underground by Ellen Levine

Alvin Ho: Allergic to Girls, School and Other Scary Things by Lenore Look

A Handful of Stars by Cynthia Lord

All About Sam by Lois Lowry

Helen’s Big World: The Life of Helen Keller by Doreen Rappaport

The Best School Year Ever by Barbara Robinson

Rowan of Rin by Emily Rodda

Each Little Bird that Sings by Deborah Wiles

Elementary School, 5th-6th:

The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barhnill

Ruby Holler by Sharon Creech

City of Ember: the First Book of Ember by Jeanne DuPrau

Fortunately, the Milk by Neil Gaiman

Found by Margaret P. Haddix

Ida B: . . . and Her Plans to Maximize Fun, Avoid Disaster, and (Possibly) Save the World by Katherine Hannigan

Regarding the Fountain: A Tale, in Letters, of Liars and Leaks by Klise K. & Klise, M. Sarah

Worth by A. LaFaye

Savvy by Ingrid Law

Rules by Cynthi Lord

Snow Treasure by Marie McSwigan

War Horse by Michael Morpurgo

The False Prince by Jennifer A. Nielsen

Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson

Summer of the Monkeys by Wilson Rawls

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone by JK Rowling

Night of the Twisters by Ivy Ruckman

Who Was Walt Disney by Whitney Stewart

Middle School:

Scars Like Wings by Erin Stewart

Starfish by Lisa Fipps

Homerooms and Hall Passes by Tom O’Donnell

Instant Karma by Marissa Meyer

New Kid by Jerry Craft

Ground Zero by Alan Gratz

It’s Trevor Noah: Born a Crime Adapted for Young Readers by Trevor Noah

Rebound by Kwame Alexander

Never After: The Thirteenth Fairy by Melissa de la Cruz

The Radium Girls Young Readers Edition by Kate Moore

In the Hall with the Knife by Diana Peterfreund

The Elephant in the Room by Holly Goldberg Sloan

Scritch Scratch by Lindsay Currie

Amari and the Night Brothers by B. B. Alston

The Hobbit, or There and Back Again by J. R. R. Tolkien

The Last Cuentista by Donna Barba Higuera

High School:

10 Blind Dates by Ashley Elston

A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens

A Deadly Education by Naomi Novik

Fable by Adrienne Young

Gallant by V.E. Schwab

I Must Betray You by Rutra Sepetys

In The Hall With The Knife by Diana Peterfreund

Me Moth by Amber McBride

Pony by R.J. Palacio

The Anthropocene Reviewed by John Green

The Bomber Mafia by Malcolm Gladwell

The Last Cuentista by Donna Barba Higuera

To Kill a Mockingbird Graphic Novel by Harper Lee and Fred Fordham

Spencer Tuinei
  • Communication Specialist
  • Spencer Tuinei
0 Shares