Provo City School District Covid-19 Updates

Results are in for the 2021 Utah Technology Student Association (TSA) State Conference held virtually in March for High School and Middle School levels. Jennifer Bjornstad, a CTE teacher at Timpview High and TSA Judge Coordinator for the event, applauded the students’ hard work and participation. Congratulations to all the Provo School District’s TSA students who competed and won!

High School Level

  • Architectural Design
    • 2nd: Jacob Bird and Arturo Vazquez – Timpview High School
  • Essays on Technology
    • 3rd: James Smith – Timpview High School
  • Forensic Science
    • 1st: Matthew Argyle and Alyson Black – Timpview High School
    • 2nd: Amelia Cardon and Jessica Redmond – Provo High School
  • Geospatial Technology
    • 1st: Eleanor Smith – Timpview High School
  • On Demand Video
    • 2nd: Jayden Server and William Westerberg – Provo High School
  • Video Game Design
    • 3rd: Jaden Kwong and Matthew Morales – Timpview High School

Middle School Level

  • Data Science and Analytics
    • 1st: Lillian Davis and Miriam Sawyer – Centennial Middle School
  • Digital Photography
    • 2nd: Veronica Gao – Centennial Middle School
    • 3rd: Lucy Stroud – Centennial Middle School
  • Essays on Technology
    • 1st: Lillian Davis – Centennial Middle School
  • Forensic Technology
    • 1st: Lydia Black and Zach Russ – Centennial Middle School
  • Video Game Design
    • 2nd: Spencer Ning and Lance Reeve – Centennial Middle School
  • Website Design
    • 1st: Lily Hamblin, Kirtland Ning, and Spencer Ning – Centennial Middle School

Estudiantes de Provo suben de nivel en la Conferencia del Estado de Utah TSA 2021

Ya están los resultados de la Conferencia Estatal de la Asociación de Estudiantes de Tecnología de Utah (TSA) de 2021, que se celebró virtualmente en marzo para los niveles de la escuela secundaria y la escuela media. Jennifer Bjornstad, profesora de CTE en Timpview High y coordinadora de jueces de TSA en este evento, aplaudió el gran trabajo y participación de los estudiantes. ¡Felicitaciones a todos los estudiantes de TSA del Distrito Escolar de Provo que compitieron y ganaron!

Nivel de High School

  • Diseño arquitectónico
    • En segundo lugar: Jacob Bird y Arturo Vázquez – Timpview High School
  • Ensayos sobre tecnología
    • En tercer lugar: James Smith – Timpview High School
  • Ciencia forense
    • En primer lugar: Matthew Argyle y Alyson Black – Timpview High School
    • En segundo lugar: Amelia Cardon y Jessica Redmond – Provo High School
  • Tecnología geoespacial
    • En primer lugar: Eleanor Smith – Timpview High School
  • Vídeo bajo demanda
    • En segundo lugar: Jayden Server y William Westerberg – Provo High School
  • Diseño de videojuegos
    • En tercer lugar: Jaden Kwong y Matthew Morales – Timpview High School

Nivel de Middle School

  • Ciencia y análisis de datos
    • En primer lugar: Lillian Davis y Miriam Sawyer – Centennial Middle School
  • Fotografía digital
    • En segundo lugar: Veronica Gao – Centennial Middle School
    • En tercer lugar: Lucy Stroud – Escuela Secundaria Centennial
  • Ensayos sobre tecnología
    • En primer lugar: Lillian Davis – Centennial Middle School
  • Tecnología forense
    • En primer lugar: Lydia Black y Zach Russ – Centennial Middle School
  • Diseño de videojuegos
    • En segundo lugar: Spencer Ning y Lance Reeve – Centennial Middle School
  • Diseño de Websites
    • En primer lugar: Lily Hamblin, Kirtland Ning y Spencer Ning – Centennial Middle School
0 Shares

What did you do for your birthday when you were five years old For Caroline Spadafora, to...