Get started on the official “Battle of the Books” book list and prepare for battle this coming school year!

America’s Battle of the Books is a voluntary reading incentive program for students in grades 3-12. The purpose is simply to encourage students to read good books and have fun while competing with peers. Many Provo City School District elementary schools participate in this program. Our students have a great time reading and competing.

The booklists for the 2017-2018 school year are listed below. Happy reading!

3-4 Grades

  • The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate
  • Mr. Popper’s Penguins by Richard Atwater
  • Lincoln and Kennedy a Pair to Compare by Gene Barretta
  • Freckle Juice by Judy Blume
  • Bobbie the Wonder Dog by Tricia Brown
  • Tornado by Betsy Byar
  • Muggie Maggie by Beverly Cleary
  • Tricking the Tallyman by Jacqueline Davies
  • Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo
  • Phineas L. MacGuire…Erupts!: The First Experiment by Frances Dowell
  • By the Great Horn Spoon! by Sid Fleischman
  • Boxes for Kate by Candace Fleming
  • My Father’s Dragon by Ruth Stiles Gannett
  • Sheep by Valerie Hobbs
  • Nim’s Island by Wendy Orr
  • Clementine by Sara Pennypacker
  • Knights of the Kitchen Table by Jon Scieszka
  • Boxcar Children by Gertrude Warner
  • Charlotte’s Web by E.B. White
  • You Never Heard of Sandy Koufax?! by Jonah Winter

5-6 Grades

  • The White Mountains (Tripods Series #1) by John Christopher
  • Ice Magic by Matt Christopher
  • What’s the Big Idea, Ben Franklin? by Jean Fritz
  • My Side of the Mountain by Jean George
  • Escape from Mr. Lemoncello’s Library by Chris Grabenstein
  • Redwall (Redwall Series #1) by Brian Jacques
  • Unusual Chickens for the Exceptional Poultry Farmer by Kelly Jones
  • Harry’s Mad by Dick King-Smith
  • Masterminds by Gordon Korman
  • A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L’Engle
  • Ella Enchanted by Gail Levine
  • Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
  • Wonder by R.J. Palacio
  • Hatchet by Gary Paulsen
  • Davis Scared Stiff by Willo Roberts
  • Munoz Esperanza Rising by Pam Ryan
  • Brothers at Bat: The True Story of an Amazing Al-Brother Baseball Team by Audrey Vernick
  • On the Banks of Plum Creek by Laura Ingalls Wilder
  • Love, Ruby Lavender by Deborah Wiles
  • Castle in the Attic by Elizabeth Winthrop

7-8 Grades

  • Eight Cousins by Louisa May Alcott
  • A String in the Harp by Nancy Bond
  • The Boy in the Striped Pajamas by John Boyne
  • Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech
  • Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Curtis
  • Becoming Ben Franklin: How a Candle-Maker’s Son Helped Light the Flame of Liberty by Russell Freedman
  • On the Far Side of the Mountain by Jean Craighead George
  • Our Only May Amelia by Jennifer Holm
  • The Lottery Rose by Irene Hunt
  • Ring of Endless Light by Madeleine L’Engle
  • A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park
  • Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life by James Paterson
  • The Young Man and the Sea by Rodman Philbrick
  • Death Mountain by Sherry Shahan
  • Counting by 7’s by Holly Sloan
  • Elephant Run by Roland Smith
  • The Egypt Game by Zilpha Snyder
  • Baseball in April by Gary Soto
  • The Land by Mildred D. Taylor
  • Surviving the Applewhites by Stephanie S. Tolen
133 Shares